Wright State Falls to Detroit 83-76

Filed under Game Recap on January 31st, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Detroit 40 43 83 -3.0
  Wright State 41 35 76 +3.0
Wed, Jan 30 2013, 07:00 PM

Nutter Center
Dayton, OH
Attendance: 4,151

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Wednesday, January 30th, Wright State lost on their home court to Detroit 83-76 in conference play. With the loss, the Raiders tie the season series against Detroit at 1-1. Jerran Young put up a team-high 14 points plus three rebounds in the Raiders loss. Joe Bramanti had a season-high six points. For the Titans, Ray McCallum finished with a game-high 24 points and seven rebounds. Wright State (14-7, 5-4 Horizon) takes on Loyola (Chicago) (12-8, 2-5 Horizon) on Monday, February 4th on their home court.


DET PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Ray McCallum402475207
AJ. Howard Jr.311183113
B+Evan Bruinsma25991001
BNick Minnerath241840104
BDoug Anderson301531002
CJason Calliste40641003
-Anton Wilson7010000
WSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Jerran Young221432001
B+Joe Bramanti10602200
BMatt Vest29952302
BCole Darling281090101
BR. Arceneaux361215405
B-Kendall Griffin351121201
B-Tavares Sledge15421111
CAJ Pacher10410000
-JT Yoho8400001
-Miles Dixon7200000

Wright State Game Notes:
  • Reggie Arceneaux had a career high with 4 steals.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 0:03 left to go.
  • Jerran Young has led the team in scoring in 5 out of 22 games this season.
  • The Raiders set a season high for three-pointers.
  • Cole Darling accounted for 36.0% of the team's rebounds.

Detroit Game Notes:
  • This marks the 26th 20-point game of Ray McCallum's career.
  • The top two scorers (Ray McCallum and Nick Minnerath) accounted for 50.6% of the points.
  • Juwan Howard Jr. has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two rebounders (Evan Bruinsma and Juwan Howard Jr.) accounted for 43.5% of the rebounds.
  • Doug Anderson set a career high with a 86% field goal percentage.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Wisconsin-milwaukee
Recap Notes
Wisconsin-milwaukee
Boxscore
Wisconsin-milwaukee
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Wright State Takes Loss against Milwaukee 69-63Milwaukee vs Wright State: Recap NotesMilwaukee vs Wright State: Boxscore



Season Preview: WSU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Horizon Standings

OverallConf
1 Green Bay 24-7 14-2
2 Cleveland State 21-12 12-4
 3Wright State 21-15 10-6
4 Valparaiso 18-16 9-7
5 Milwaukee 21-14 7-9
5 Oakland 13-20 7-9
7 YSU 15-17 6-10
7 Detroit 13-19 6-10
9 UIC 6-25 1-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#3 R. Arceneaux Jr G 5-9 160
#2 Daniel Collie So G 5-11 175
#22 Cole Darling Sr F 6-8 200
#0 Steven Davis Fr F 6-7 190
#5 Miles Dixon Sr G 6-1 180
#34 Stephen Gossard Jr F 6-6 205
#15 Kendall Griffin Jr G 6-4 210
#20 C. Hopkins Jr G 6-1 170
#10 Mark Howell Fr G 5-10 170
#32 Daniel Meyer Fr F 6-9 225
#23 AJ Pacher Sr F 6-10 245
#44 Tavares Sledge Jr F 6-9 225
#24 Matt Vest Sr G 6-5 200
#11 JT Yoho So F 6-6 220
#4 Jerran Young Sr F 6-6 190