Wright State Knocks Off Cleveland State 50-41

Filed under Game Recap on February 21st, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Wright State 25 25 50 -1.5
  Cleveland State 21 20 41 +1.5
Wed, Feb 20 2013, 07:00 PM

CSU Convocation Center
Cleveland, OH
Attendance: 2,115
TV: TWCS

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Wright State held Cleveland State to only 26.2 percent from the floor and got a road win against the Vikings 50-41 in conference action on Wednesday, Feb. 20. With the win, the Raiders stay unbeaten against Cleveland State this season at 2-0. Jerran Young played well for the Raiders and put up 11 points and eight rebounds. Matt Vest had a game-high 12 points and added five rebounds. For the Vikings, Bryn Forbes got six points and seven rebounds. Next up for Wright State (18-8, 9-5 Horizon) is Evansville (14-12, 7-7 The Valley) on Saturday, Feb. 23 at home.


WSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJerran Young321181210
AMatt Vest301253100
BTavares Sledge17640020
B-AJ Pacher221031013
C+JT Yoho22720000
CMiles Dixon19222001
CKendall Griffin31223102
D+Joe Bramanti27032102
CSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BBryn Forbes35674102
B-Devon Long271040010
B-Junior Lomomba15260000
C+S. Douglas30662002
C+Tim Kamczyc31541110
C+Charlie Lee401221104
-Ludovic Ndaye10020021
D+Marlin Mason11020100

Wright State Game Notes:
  • The last time WSU started the season 18-9 was 2009.
  • WSU has won 75 percent of the time this season (6-2) when opponents record eight or fewer assists.
  • Jerran Young has led the team in rebounding in five out of 27 games this season.
  • This season Wright State has won 86 percent of the time (6-1) when Matt Vest plays 30 minutes or more.
  • The Raiders have recorded more steals than their opponents for the past 10 games.

Cleveland State Game Notes:
  • This was the second foul out of the season for Marlin Mason.
  • Charlie Lee has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Bryn Forbes has led the team in rebounding six times in 29 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Charlie Lee and Devon Long) accounted for 53.6 percent of the points.
  • Charlie Lee has led the team in scoring eight times in 29 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Wisconsin-milwaukee
Recap Notes
Wisconsin-milwaukee
Boxscore
Wisconsin-milwaukee
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Wright State Takes Loss against Milwaukee 69-63Milwaukee vs Wright State: Recap NotesMilwaukee vs Wright State: Boxscore



Season Preview: WSU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Horizon Standings

OverallConf
1 Green Bay 24-7 14-2
2 Cleveland State 21-12 12-4
 3Wright State 21-15 10-6
4 Valparaiso 18-16 9-7
5 Milwaukee 21-14 7-9
5 Oakland 13-20 7-9
7 YSU 15-17 6-10
7 Detroit 13-19 6-10
9 UIC 6-25 1-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#3 R. Arceneaux Jr G 5-9 160
#2 Daniel Collie So G 5-11 175
#22 Cole Darling Sr F 6-8 200
#0 Steven Davis Fr F 6-7 190
#5 Miles Dixon Sr G 6-1 180
#34 Stephen Gossard Jr F 6-6 205
#15 Kendall Griffin Jr G 6-4 210
#20 C. Hopkins Jr G 6-1 170
#10 Mark Howell Fr G 5-10 170
#32 Daniel Meyer Fr F 6-9 225
#23 AJ Pacher Sr F 6-10 245
#44 Tavares Sledge Jr F 6-9 225
#24 Matt Vest Sr G 6-5 200
#11 JT Yoho So F 6-6 220
#4 Jerran Young Sr F 6-6 190